Terms and Conditions

This website is operated by Victoria Wealth Management Pty Ltd, ABN 43 149 142 834 . We are an authorised representative of an AMP Australian financial services licensee, as shown in our Financial Services & Credit Guide. Your access to this website is subject to these terms and conditions, the our Privacy Policy Statement, notices, disclaimers and any other terms and conditions or other statements contained on this website (referred to collectively as "Terms and Conditions"). By using this website you agree to be subject to the Terms and Conditions.


Access for persons from within Australia only

This website is for only for the use of persons accessing the website from within Australia. The services described in this website are only available to persons accessing the website from within Australia.


No investment advice provided to you

Unless otherwise expressly stated to the contrary, this website is not designed for the purpose of providing personal financial or investment advice. Information provided does not take into account your particular investment objectives, financial situation or investment needs.

You should assess whether the information on this website is appropriate to your particular investment objectives, financial situation and investment needs. You should do this before making an investment decision on the basis of the information on this website. You can either make this assessment yourself or seek the assistance of an adviser.

Unless otherwise expressly stated to the contrary, the information on this website is not a recommendation to invest in any investments, securities or financial products offered by any product issuer, including AMP or a member of the AMP group of companies.


Third party offers

This website may contain references to other special offers or promotions by third parties. Subject to any applicable law which cannot be excluded, we make no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of the goods or services available from these persons. Your obtaining of goods or services from these persons is at your own risk. You indemnify us and our authorising licensee against all liability, loss, damage, cost and expense arising from or relating to your obtaining goods or services from a third party referred to in this website.


Disclaimer and limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, neither we nor our authorising licensee will be liable in any way for any loss or damage suffered by you through use or access to this website, or our failure to provide this website. Our liability for negligence, breach of contract or contravention of any law as a result of our failure to provide this website or any part of it, or for any problems with this website, which cannot be lawfully excluded, is limited, at our option and to the maximum extent permitted by law, to resupplying this website or any part of it to you, or to paying for the resupply of this website or any part of it to you.


General conditions

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the law in force in the State of New South Wales, and the parties irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales and courts of appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning the Terms and Conditions.

These Terms and Condition can be modified at any time by us and you agree to continue to be bound by these Terms and Conditions as modified. We will give you notice of these changes by publishing revised Terms and Conditions on this website – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

If the whole or any part of a provision of these Terms and Conditions are void, unenforceable or illegal in a jurisdiction it is severed for that jurisdiction. The remainder of the Terms and Conditions have full force and effect and the validity or enforceability of that provision in any other jurisdiction is not affected. This clause has no effect if the severance alters the basic nature of the Terms and Conditions or is contrary to public policy.


Linking to our website

If you wish to link to this website, you must first seek our written approval.


Copyright

Except where necessary for viewing the information on this website on your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or these Terms and Conditions, no information on this website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of the Owner.

Sensitive information relates to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history.

The way we use tax file numbers and information received from a credit reporting agency about an individual is also restricted by law.

Sensitive information is usually needed for applications for death, sickness and disability insurance and to manage claims on those products. It may also be relevant to credit and other applications. It is our policy that sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, unless the customer agrees otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law. Documents asking for sensitive information will explain this. 


Management of personal information

Our staff who handle personal information are trained to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

We will manage the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this statement and the Privacy Act. 


How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records. 


How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. If you consider that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate or up to date, you can ask us to update this information by contacting us. 


You have the right to check what personal information we hold about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required. 


What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any of our actions breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.

To make a complaint, please use the details in the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website to let us know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992. 


How to contact us

If you want to:

  • make a general enquiry about our privacy policy
  • change your personal information
  • obtain an application form for access to your personal information

you can contact us using the details set out in the Contact Us section of our website.  


What is a Cookie and How do we use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on our web site, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.

We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the website without having to log in each time you visit. We may also use independent external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the web site.

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser. You may not be able to access some parts of our website if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.


Technology improvements

We are constantly striving to improve functionality on this website through technology changes. This may mean a change to the way in which personal information is collected or used. The impact of any technology changes which may affect your privacy, will be notified in this Statement at the time of the change. 


Links to third party websites

Our website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user.

External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy and these sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.